Reference Centre, Planning

Research Planning Aids, Kent

Click here for Kent Address Directory

Kent contains 423 parishes, parts of 2 others and 18 extra-parochial places and villas.  In 1851 there were 479 Church of England, 3 Presbyterian, 86 Independent, 7 General Baptists, 79 Particular Baptists, 3 New Connexion General Baptists, 18 Baptists undefined, 10 Quakers, 2 Unitarians, 184 Wesleyan Methodists, 1 New Connexion Methodists, 26 Primitive Methodists, 8 Wesleyan Association, 27 Bible Christians, 4 Wesleyan Reformers, 5 Lady Huntingdon's Connexion, 1 New Church, 2 Brethren, 24 isolated congregations, 1 French Protestants, 2 Catholic and Apostolic Church, 7 Latter Day Saints, 13 Roman Catholics, 5 Jewish.  1

1John Marius Wilson, comp. The Imperial Gazatteer of England and Wales.  (London, England:  A. Fullerton & Co., 1870), vol. 6, pp. 1015-1016.

Overview     How to get the most from the Research Planning Aid     What information is in each index

Significance of Batch

How to access the resources     Research Tip     Links

PARISHIGI:
Chr.
IGI:
Marr.
BOYD'S
2 & 3 Ser.
PALLOT'SBVRI
2nd Ed.:
Chr.
BVRI
2nd Ed.:
Marr.
N.B.I.
on FMP
(# of Entries)
Acol       
Acrise
(EKFD 1611-1812)
       
Addington1562-1875
(C109981, C109982)
1568-1836
(M109981, M109982)
1651-1675; 1701-1725    
Adisham
(EKFD 1611-1812)
       
Aldington
(EKFD 1603-1812)
       
Alkham
(EKFD 1603-1812)
      1558-1988 (3,164)
Allington1630-1875
C109991, C109992)
1630-1877
(M109991, M109992)
1651-1675; 1701-1725    
Appledore  1700-1800    
Ash-Sandwich  1651-1675; 1701-1725    
Ash-Wrotham1560-1812
(C130901, C130902)
1562-1837
(M130901, M130902)
  1813-1872
(no change)
  
Ashford:
(EKFD 1563-1812)
      1693-1779 (3,080 Burial ground not specified)
    Hempstead Place
    Wesleyan
1816-1837
(C068011)
      
    Lady Huntingdon's1785-1837
(C068021)
      
Ashurst 1813-1854
(M165022)
  1716-1899
(no change)
1716-1854
(no change)
1716-1753 (54)
Aylesford1653-1812
(C036511, C036513)
1653-1837
(M036512, M036513)
  1718-1788; 1793-1795; 1806-1861
missing 1734
1718-1837
(1796-1806 added)
 
Badlesmere
(EKFD 1563-1812)
      1564-1837 (367)
Bapchild       
Barfreston  1651-75; 1701-25    
Barham       
Barming    1813-1835; 1848-1863; 1865-1902
(new)
1813-1863
(new)
 
Bearsted1563-1847
(C046841)
1563-1837
(M046841)
1659-1837    
Beckenham, St. George 1813-1874
(M147532)
  1718-1719; 1744; 1746-1748; 1750-1755; 1757-1758; 1760-1761; 1772-1877
(new)
1744-1755
(new)
 
Bekesbourne1558-1812
(P008511)
1558-1812
(M008511)
1651-75; 1701-251790-1812   
Benenden  1560-1754   1558-1906 (7,813)
Bethersden
(EKFD 1563-1812)
       
Betteshanger       
Bexley1719-1875
(C130922)
1565-1706; 1723-1876
(M130921, M130922)
1651-75; 1701-25    
Bicknor       
Bidborough  1701-1725 1716-1812
many years missing inc. 1786-1805
(new)
1716-1811
(new)
 
Biddenden      1538-1877 (4,220)
Bilsington       
Birchington:1538-1675
(P016491)
1538-1553; 1564-1675
(M016491)
     
Ebenezer Independent
1819-1837
(C068031)
      
Birling1715-1875
(C130931, C130932)
1711-1877
(M130932)
1711-1725 1558-1714; 1727
(1727 new, 1 entry only)
  
Bishopsbourne       
Blackmanstone       
Blean       
Bobbing       
Bonnington  1651-1675    
Borden1555-1839
(P020211)
1556-1837
(M020211)
     
Boughton Aluph       
Boughton Malherbe  1653-1671    
Boughton Monchelsea       
Boughton under Blean
(EKFD 1593-1720)
1558-1624
(P015111)
1558-1626
(M015111)
     
Boxley1558-1808
(C036521)
1559-1648; 1663; 1678-1748; 1768-1800
(M036521)
     
Brabourne:       
    Bethel Calvinist
Baptist

1817-1837 (Births)
(C091551)
      
Brasted    1813-1841
(new)
1813-1836
(new)
 
Bredgar  1563-1799    
Bredhurst    1564-1812
many years missing
(new)
1570-1795
(new)
 
Brenchley1560-1875
(C130941, C130942, C032901)
1754-1876
(M130942)
  1560-1771
(new)
1560-1754
(new)
 
Brenzett       
Bridge       
Bromley: 1735-1881
(M147542, M147543)
  1558-1844; 1844-1877
(new 1844-1877)
1575-1734
(no change)
 
    Bethel Independent1788-1832
(C068041)
      
Brompton:       
    Manner Street
    Wesleyan
1796-1837
(C068051)
      
Brook       
Brookland  1560-1795    
Broomfield       
Broomhill       
Buckland-Dover       
Buckland-Faversham
(EKFD 1738-1781)
  1577-1733    
Burham 1625-1876
(M130951)
  1627-1879
(no change)
1625-1876
(no change)
 
Burmarsh  1651-75; 1701-25    
CANTERBURY:      1559-1874 (3,794 Burial grounds not stated)
  All Saints       
  Cathedral1564-1861
(P020651)
1583-1878
(M020651)
1651-75; 1701-251790-1837   
    Holy Cross       
    St. Alphage1558-1800
(P015201)
1558-1639; 1653-1800
(M015201)
1651-75; 1701-251790-1800   
    St. Andrew       
    St. Dunstan1560-1800
(P015151)
1560-1800
(M015151)
1651-75; 1701-251790-1800   
    St. George1538-1800
(P015161)
1538-1800
(M015161)
 1790-1800   
    St. Margaret       
    St. Martin  1573-1671    
    St. Mary Bredin1563-1812
(C036531)
1563-1754
(M036561)
1564-1636    
    St. Mary Bredman       
    St. Mary Magdalen1559-1800
(P008321)
1559-1800
(M008321)
1651-75; 1701-251790-1800   
    St. Mary Northgate       
    St. Mildred       
    St. Paul1562-1800
(P016541)
1562-1800
(M016541)
     
    St. Peter1560-1800
(P020591)
1560-1800
(M020591)
1651-75; 1701-251790-1800   
    Blackfriars General
    Baptist
1780-1836 (Births)
(C091561)
      
    Guildhall St.
    Independent
1646-1837
(C068061)
      
    Malt House
    French Hugenot
1709-1823
(C049011)
      
    St. Peter St.
    Wesleyan
1798-1837
(C068071)
      
    Union Chapel,
    Watling St.,
    Lady Huntingdon
1793-1837
(C068081)
      
    Walloon or Strangers1581-1837
(C049021)
      
Capel (see Tudeley)       
Capel le Ferne       
Chalk 1661-1876
(M130961)
1651-75; 1701-25 1644; 1661-1876
(new 1644; 1876)
1661-1876
(no change)
 
Challock
(EKFD 1564-1812)
       
Charing
(EKFD 1564-1812)
 1590-1812
(M157741)
  1590-1875; 1895
(new 1746-1875; 1895)
  
Charlton-Dover
(EKFD 1611-1762)
   1790-1837   
Charlton Oldchurch1562-1653 (Extracts); 1653-1753; 1815-1839 (52%); 1867-1872
(P015511, C015512, C015513)
1562-1653 (Extracts); 1653-1753; 1815-1837
(M015511-M015513)
  1867-1868
(no change)
1562-1653
(new)
 
Chartham
(EKFD 1570-1582; 1603-1812)
  1558-1740    
Chart Sutton       
Chatham:1822-1827
(C166062, C738921)
1781-1834
(M166061, M166063, M166066, M166068)
  1730-1838; 1843; 1848
(new 1730; 1822-1826; 1843; 1848)
1735-1837
(1822-1828 added)
1567-1812 (42,584 Burial ground not specified)
    St. Paul1855-1875
(C130971, C130972)
1855-1876
(M130972)
  1855-1869
(no change)
  
    Clover St., Ebenezer
    Great Meeting
    Independent
1774-1837
(C068091)
      
    Heavyside Lane
    Unitarian General
    Baptist
1700-1837
(C091571)
      
    Providence Particular
    Baptist
1814-1837
(C091581)
      
    Union St. Bible
    Christian
1820-1837
(C068101)
      
Chelsfield1538-1875
(C147551, C147552)
1538-1881
(M147551, M147552)
1651-75; 1701-25 1876-1892
(new 1888-1892)
  
Cheriton  1651-75; 1701-25    
Chevening1561-1875
(C130891, C130982)
1561-1873
(M130891, M130982)
1651-75; 1701-25 1876-1884
(no change)
  
Chiddingstone 1813-1836
(M166181)
1651-75; 1701-25 1813-1863
(no change)
  
Chilham1558-1793; 1808-1836
(C065551)
1661-1670; 1698-1755 1774-1808
(M065551)
     
Chillenden       
Chislehurst: 1754-1881
(M147562)
  1559-1902
(mostly new)
1558-1754
(new)
 
    Christchurch    1872-1909; 1911-1912
(new 1888-1912)
  
    The Annunciation    1875-1881
(no change)
  
Chislet1538-1707
(P008461)
1538-1707
(M008461)
1651-75; 1701-25    
Cliffe 1813-1835
(M166411)
  1813-1835; 1845-1849
(no change)
1813-1835
(no change)
 
Cobham1718-1812
(C166112)
1718-1812
(M166112)
1701-1725 1661-1884
(new pre-1813)
1679-1906
(1679-1813 & 1838-1906 new)
 
Coldred      1561-1812 (465)
Cooling1719-1763; 1780-1812
(C166122)
1719-1812
(M166122)
  1805; 1813-1842; 1875
(new 1805)
1816-1837
(no change)
 
Cowden:1566-1812
(C130991, C130992, C130994)
1566-1836
(M130991-M130994)
  1813-1846; 1853-1892; 1894-1901; 1903
(new post-1846)
1813-1836
(no change)
 
   Mark Beech    1853-1887
(entry found on trial search but does not appear on collection search)
  
Cranbrook:       
    Chapel on the Hill
    Independent
1786-1836
(C068111)
      
    General Baptist1682-1777 (Births)
(C091601)
      
    Milkhouse Wesleyan1805-1837
(C068121)
      
Crayford  1651-75; 1701-25 1813-1858; 1884
(no change)
1813-1858
(no change)
 
Crockenhill1852-1875
(C165272)
   1852-1875
(a few years added)
  
Crundale       
Cudham1719; 1746; 1801-1812
(C166152)
1719; 1801-1812
(M166152)
1653-75; 1701-25 1813-1825; 1898 (new)1813-1825
(new)
 
Cuxton1560-1875
(C135181, C135182)
1560-1876
(M135181, M135182)
1651-75; 1701-25    
Darenth

  1701-1725 1813-1834; 1863-1877
(no change)
1813-1834
(no change)
 
DARTFORD:1561-1812
(C036541)
1561-1650; 1660-1812 1840-1843
(M036541, M036543)
  1718-1777; 1795; 1798; 1801-1843
(some years added)
1718-1839
(filled gaps in 1st Ed.)
 
    Lowefield St.
    Independent
1797-1837
(C068141)
   1897
(new - only 1 entry)
  
    Waterside Wesleyan1811-1837
(C068151)
      
    Zion Independent1820-1822; 1832-1833
(C068131)
      
Davington
(EKFD 1576-1731)
1552-1812
(P015141)
1565-1812
(M015141)
1549-1813    
Deal:       
    Ebenezer Wesleyan1806-1837
(C068171)
      
    Independent1681-1837
(C068161, C068162)
      
Denton       
DEPTFORD:      1788-1835 (13,521 Burial grounds not stated)
    All Saints 1718-1719; 1872-1906
(M073242, M171052-M171054)
  1918-1929
(appears to have lost some years)
1872-1906
(no change)
 
    St. Nicholas1564-1730; 1801-1847
(P001621, P001622)
1564-1730; 1801-1838
(M001621)
1570-1653 1718-1719
(no change)
1718-1719
(no material change)
 
    St. Paul1730-1875
(C006301-C006303)
1730-1882
(M006301)
 April 1780-18371592-1724
(new)
 1788-1826
    Baptist
    Meeting House
      1820; 1824-1835
    Ebenezer Chapel,
    King St. & Jireh
    Chapel, Victory St.
1811-1834
(C096871)
      
    High St. Independent1754-1836
(C096901)
      
    Mary Ann's Buildings,
    High St. Wesleyan
1811-1837
(C096911)
      
    Medway Place
    Independent
1781-1832
(C096891)
      
    New Cross
    Independent
1820-1836
(C096861)
      
    St. Paul & Woolwich
    Independent
1806-1832
(C096881)
      
Derling       
Ditton1567-1599; 1663-1812; 1850-1885
(C131011-C131015)
1567; 1665-1748; 1755-1812; 1816-1834
(M131011-M131014)
1651-75; 1701-25 1813-1885
(post-1849 new, some years missing)
  
Doddington       
DOVER:       
    St. James1595-1842
(C036551)
1596-1643; 1664-1842,
(M036551)
     
    St. Mary Virgin1557-1849
(C036561-C036563)
1557-1843
(M036561)
     
    St. Mary Castle       
    Pent Side Baptist1809-1837 (Births)
(C091591)
      
    Presbyterian1710-1776
(C068181)
      
    Snargate St.
    Wesleyan
1807-1837
(C068191)
      
    St. Mary General
    Baptist
1730-1837 (Births)
(C091611)
      
    Zion Chapel
    Last Lane, Countess
    Huntingdon
1776-1837
(C068201)
      
    French Church 1647-1692
(M157751)
  1646-1711
(no change)
  
Downe  1538-1732 1813-1858; 1875
(new)
1814-1835
(new)
 
Dunkirk       
Dymchurch  1651-75; 1701-25    
East Barming1541-1885
(C130911-C130913)
1541-1837
(M130911, M130912)
    1541-1868 (1,768)
East Farleigh1580-1840
(C036591)
1580-1842
(M036591)
     
East Langdon       
East Malling1570-1875
(C131581)
1570-1875
(M131581, M131582)
  1876-1885
(new)
  
East Peckham  1651-75; 1701-25   1558-1812 (4,165)
East Sutton       
East Wickham1730-1875
(C135081, C135082)
1718-1721; 1730-1751; 1783-1812
(M135081)
  1718-1721
(no change)
1718-1721
(no change)
 
Eastbridge       
Eastchurch       
Eastling
(EKFD 1563-1812)
       
Eastry       
Eastwell
(EKFD 1563-1812)
      1813-1837 (53)
Ebony      1572-1812 (391)
Edenbridge:1546-1602; 1639-1791 1813-1843; 1863
(P020541, C020543)
1552-1773; 1798-1812
(M020541, M020542)
  1716-1773; 1798-1843; 1863
(post-1812 new)
1716-1837
(new 1812-1837 & 1774-1798)
 
    Independent1800-1837
(C068211)
      
Egerton       
Elham:       
    Wesleyan1816-1837
(C068221)
      
Elmley       
Elmsted       
Elmstone1552-1727; 1736-1812
(P008501)
1565-1810
(M008501)
1651-75; 1701-251790-1812   
Eltham, St. John1798-1830 (72%); 1831-1846; 1867-1875
(C067821)
1799-1830 (72%); 1831-1837
(M067821)
  1718-1721; 1744-1766
(no change)
1718-1766
(new 1721-1744)
 
Erith:1625-1752 (Extracts); 1625-1752; 1813-1873
(P020571, C020572, C020572)
1625-1758; 1813-1863
(M020571, M020572)
  1718-1721; 1744-1752 1801-1829; 1874-1875
(post-1812 new)
1718-1836
(new 1813-1836 & earlier gaps filled)
 
    Lessness Heath
    Baptist
1808-1832 (Births)
(C093971)
      
Ewell       
Eynsford:1756-1836
(C131382)
1754-1837
(M131382)
1538-18121790-18121538-1752; 1818; 1839-1846; 1850; 1861
(post-1752 new)
1539-1748
(no change)
 
    Baptist1799-1837 (Births)
(C091621)
      
Eythorne:       
    Baptist1723; 1736-1837 (Births)
(C091631)
      
Fairfield       
Falconhurst       
Farnborough1558-1875
(C131311, C131312)
1559-1875
(M131311, M131312)
 1790-1812   
Farningham1589-1812
(C131391)
1590-1810
(M131391)
1651-75; 1701-25 1813-1865
(no change)
1814-1865
(new 1837-1863)
 
Faversham:
(EKFD 1603-1894)
  1560-1621   1620-1773 (12,602)
    Partridge Lane
    Independent
1790-1837
(C068241)
      
    Union Chapel
    Water Lane
1822-1837
(C068261)
      
    Wesleyan1814-1837
(C068251)
      
Fawkham 1813-1847
(M165052)
1651-75; 1701-25 1718-1729; 1802;1807-1906
(post-1802 new)
1718-1906
(new 1729-1802 & 1847-1906)
 
Folkestone:1635-1840
(P020721)
1635-1840
(M020721)
1651-75; 1701-25   1635-1665 (648 Burial ground not specified)
    Buckland & Capel
    Wesleyan
1831-1837
(C068281)
      
    Mill Bay Baptist1797-1837 (Births)
(C091641)
      
    Zion Chapel,
    Fenchurch Street
1779-1836
(C068271)
      
Foots Cray1799-1812
(C166192)
1799-1853
(M166191, M166192)
1651-75; 1701-25 1813-1855; 1898-1899 (post-1855 new)1813-1853
(no change)
 
Fordcombe, St. Peter    1849-1865; 1870-1872
(new)
  
Fordwich       
Frant       
Frindsbury:    1718-1765; 1799; 1801-1832
(dates of coverage altered from 1st edition)
1718-1832
(new 1777-1795)
 
    Wesleyan1813-1837
(C068291)
      
Frinsted       
Frittenden  1563-1798    
Gillingham:1558-1812
(C147601)
1754-1770
(M147602)
1651-75; 1701-25 1558-1882
(new 1875-1882)
1558-1770; 1866-1882
(no change)
 
    Wesleyan1808-1837
(C068301)
      
Godmersham
(EKFD 1564-1812)
  1651-75; 1701-25    
Goodnestone-Faversham
(EKFD 1603-1812)
  1651-75; 1701-25    
Goodnestone-Wingham1558-1861
(P012941)
1559-1643; 1654-1877
(M012941)
 1790-18371880
(new, 11 entries only)
  
Goudhurst:       
    Wesleyan Methodist1815-1836
(C068311)
      
Graine, St. James1813-1856
(C167021)
1813-1837
(M167021)
  1812
(new, 8 entries only)
1812-1812
(new)
 
Graveney
(EKFD 1662-1812)
       
GRAVESEND:1650-1812
(C036601)
1653-1812
(M036601)
     
    St. George1727-1875
(C131332)
1665-1727; 1751-1876
(M131331, M131332)
  1650-1727; 1813-1865; 1871-1874
(new 1813-1847)
1665-1727
(no change)
 
    St. James1852-1875
(C131341)
1852-1877
(M131341)
     
    Ebenezer Chapel
    Wesleyan
1810-1837
(C068331)
      
    Princes St.
    Independent
1762-1855
(C068321)
      
Great Chart
(EKFD 1611-1813)
       
Great Mongeham       
GREENWICH:       
    St. Alphage1615-1660; 1801-1866
(C006321-C006325)
1615-1659; 1718-1719 1801-1837
(M006321, M006326)
  1718-1719; 1865; 1965
(post-1718 new, 2 entries only)
1718-1719
(no change)
 
    George St. Wesleyan1821-1837
(C068361)
      
    Greenwich Road
    Newchapel
1777-1857
(C068341)
      
    Maize Hill
    Independent
1811-1837
(C068351)
      
    Royal Hospital1720-1856
(C020002)
      
    Royal Hospital
    BTs
1813-1838; 1865-1869 (50%)
(P020001)
1724-1754 (50%)
(M020001)
     
    Royal Hospital School1822-1864
(C056121, C056122)
      
Groombridge       
Guston       
Hackington       
Hadlow1558-1861
(C131351, C131352, C131354))
1754-1812
(M131352)
1559-1753 1558-1800; 1837-1861; 1871
(new 1871, 1 entry)
1558-1753; 1813-1837
(1st Ed. included 1837-1862)
 
Halling1705-1875
(C135191, C135192)
1706-1876
(M135191)
  1876-1883
(no change)
  
Halstead1751-1813
(C131362)
1563-1830; 1850-1895
(M131361-M131363)
 1790-18361561-1750; 1814-1829; 1856-1857; 1861-1872
(1st Ed. included 1873-1885)
1563-1754; 1813-1830
(1st Ed. included 1850-1895)
 
Halstow(see High Halstow)       
Ham       
Harbledown1557-1800
(P008291)
1561-1800
(M008291)
1651-75; 1701-251790-1800   
Harrietsham1538-1569
(P015131)
      
Hartley 1718-1737; 1801-1883
(M165081, M165082)
1713-1725 1718-1885
(new 1737-1800)
1715-1835
(new 1715-1718 +1738-1800 plus dates of coverage altered to reflect actual coverage)
 
Hartlip       
Harty       
Hastingleigh       
Hatcham St. James1845-1853; 1867-1868
(C067831)
      
Hawkhurst       
Hawkinge  1701-1725    
Hayes1539-1875
(C131481, C131482)
1539-1876
(M131481, M131482)
1651-75; 1701-25    
Headcorn:       
    Baptist1731-1837
(C091651)
      
    Wesleyan1814-1837
(C068381)
      
Herne       
Herne Bay:       
    Union Chapel
    Independent
1826-1836
(C068391)
      
Hernehill       
Hever    1813-1867; 1877; 1896
(new 1896, 1 entry only)
1813-1836
(no change)
 
HIGHAM GRAVESEND:1653-1844
(C036611)
1654-1877
(M036611-M036613)
1654-75; 1701-25 1718-1877
(no change)
1718-1805; 1813-1851
(no change)
 
    St. John1862-1875
(C131421)
1825-1855
(M131421)
     
    St. Mary1653-1875
(C131411-C131412)
1654-1876
(M131411-M131412)
    1718-1805; 1813-1851
High Halden       
High Halstow1735-1874
(C131372)
1735-1836
(M131372)
  1653-1735
(no change)
1654-1734
(new 1654-1662)
 
Hildenborough    1844; 1886; 1888-1891; 1901-1911
(new 1886, 1 entry only)
  
Hinxhill       
Hoath       
Hollingbourne       
HOO:       
    All Hallows1629-1794
(C131441)
1629-1812; 1848-1873
(M131441-M131443)
  1795-1832; 1848-1869; 1872-1873
(new post-1832)
1754-1812; 1848-1873
(no change but now listed as Allhallows on collection search)
1629-1795 (966)
    St. Mary1695-1812
(C131451)
1695-1837
(M131451)
  1813-1874
(new)
  
    St. Werbergh1587-1599; 1642-1874
(C131461, C131462)
1588-1599; 1640-1837
(M131461, M131462)
  1875-1879
(new)
  
Hope       
Horsmonden1733-1875
(C131472, C131473)
1558-1876
(M131471, M131472)
  1558-1732; 1829; 1850-1875; 1888
(post-1732 new)
1558-1732
(no change)
 
Horton Kirby1684-1812
(P014671)
1684-1812
(M014671, M014673)
1701-17251790-18121718-1720; 1744; 1801-1812
(no change)
1718-1876
(new 1721-1744; 1745-1801; 1813-1876)
 
Hothfield       
Hougham       
Hucking       
Hunton1585-1812
(C131491, C131492)
1585-1754
(M131491, M131492)
  1813-1830; 1836-1860; 1862; 1866-1870
(new, some years missing)
1813-1859
(new)
1586-1811 (177)
Hurst       
Hythe:       
    Ebenezer
    Independent
1816-1837
(C068801)
      
    St. Leonard's
    Wesleyan
1810-1837
(C068401)
      
Ickham       
Ide Hill       
Ifield     1813-1831
(new)
 
Ightham1559-1875
(C131501, C131502)
1560-1705; 1724-1876 1888-1895
(M131501-M131503)
1651-75; 1701-25 1830-1834; 1856-1863; 1888-1890
(no change)
1830-1834
(no change)
 
Ivychurch       
Iwade       
Kemsing  1651-75; 1701-25 1718-1721; 1740; 1744-1745 1801-1853; 1898-1902
(new 1898-1902)
1740-1835
(7 new marriages 1740-1806)
 
Kenardington       
Kennington       
Keston1541-1875
(C131521, C131522)
1540-1752; 1754-1876
(M131521, M131522)
     
Kidbrook       
Kingsdown-Darenth 1813-1851
(M073353)
1725-1812 1719-1747; 1800-1851
(no change)
1721-1837
(new 1747-1800 & now drawn from 2 sources)
 
Kingsdown-Sittingbourne       
Kingsnorth       
KINGSTON:   1790-1837   
    St. Giles1558-1812
(P008311)
1558-1837
(M008311)
1651-75; 1701-25    
Knockholt 1813-1830; 1863-1871 1887-1895
(M165311)
1651-75; 1701-25 1813-1850; 1863; 1871; 1887-1898
(new 1887-1898)
  
Knowlton       
Lamberhurst1563-1844
(C131531)
1564-1842
(M131531, M131532)
1563-18371790-18371813-1842
(no change)
1813-1837
(no change)
 
Langley       
Leaveland
(EKFD 1563-1812)
      1591-1837 (221)
LEE:      1796-1813 (340 Burial ground not stated)
    St. Margaret1579-1754; 1801-1813 1847-1862
(P016501, C016502)
1579-1766; 1802-1813
(M016501-M016503)
1579-1775 1720; 1744-1765; 1813-1846; 1881
(new post-1813)
1835-1836
(new)
1796-1813
Leeds
(EKFD 1563-1812)
      1625-1925 (3,402)
Leigh1562-1598; 1638-1885 (Extracts)
(C131551-C131553)
1560-1597; 1638-1885 (Extracts)
(M131551-M131553)
1651-75; 1701-25 1876-1885
(new)
  
Lenham:
(EKFD 1564-1813)
       
    Ebenezer
    Independent
1779-1837
(C068411)
      
LEWISHAM:      1753-1814 (1,790)
    St. Mary1702-1750; 1801-1875
(P006681, P006682, C006683)
1559-1637; 1703-1752 1801-1837
(M006681-M006685)
1559-75; 1690-1775 1744-1752
(no change)
1744-1752
(no change)
1753-1762; 1801-1814
Leybourne1560-1812
(C131561)
1560-1812
(M131561)
1651-75; 1701-25 1813-1862; 1866-1875
(new)
1817-1837
(new)
 
Leysdown       
Lidsing    1840; 1844; 1846-1847
(new)
  
Linton1681-1878
(C131541, C131542)
1682-1878
(M131541)
     
Littlebourne      1813-1929 (1,601)
Little Chart
(EKFD 1611-1813)
1537-1812
(P008571)
1539-1813
(M008571)
1651-75; 1701-251790-1813   
Little Mongeham       
Longfield1718-1737; 1806-1875
(C131571)
1718-1737; 1757-1878
(M131571, M131572)
1651-75; 1701-25 1718-1737; 1807; 1812-1813
(no change)
1722-1807
(no change)
 
Loose       
Lower Hardres       
Luddenham
(EKFD 1674-1812)
       
Luddesdown1587-1663 (Extracts)
(C151011)
1613-1642; 1768-1812
(M151011, M151012)
1701-25 1718-1748; 1768-1777; 1784-1876; 1880-1885
(post-1748 new)
1813-1833
(new)
 
Lullingstone1578-1731; 1760-1811
(P020131)
1801-1812
(M020132)
1701-251790-18121801-1820; 1828; 1838; 1851
(new post-1812, many years missing)
1802-1802; 1830-1830
(new 1830-1830)
 
Lydd:      1800-1812 (412)
    Independent1814-1837
(C068421)
      
Lydden  1651-75; 1701-25    
Lyminge  1679-1837  1795-1837
(new)
 
Lympne  1651-75; 1701-25    
Lynsted:
(EKFD 1564-1812)
       
    Lodge
    Roman Catholic
1775-1778
(C133021)
      
MAIDSTONE:      1822-1866 (3,088)
   All Saints (NB may include events from other churches.)Male & female 1770-1785 (C042597); 1785-1796 (C042600); 1796-1804 (C042599). Female only: 1633-1714 (C020953); 1717-1768 (C020943); 1804-1812 (C0425980); 1813-1814 (I005651); 1819-1822 (I005959); 1823-1832 (I005355); 1833-1837 (I005985); 1844-1849 (I005357); 1850-1854 (I005490); 1855-1867 (I005491); 1868-1886 (I005492); 1851-1897 (I005358); 1861-1897 (I005359); 1862-1880 (C013082).  1815-1818 (I005958); 1770-1812 (M020079); 1815-1818 (I005958)     
    Earl St. Presbyterian1732-1825
(C068441)
      
    King St. Baptist1800-1836 (Births)
(C091671)
      
    Union St. Wesleyan1796-1837
(C068451)
      
    Week St.
    Independent
1749-1837
(C068431)
      
Marden:
(EKFD 1564-1812)
       
    Independent1812-1837
(C068461)
      
MARGATE:       
    St. John's Hawley
    Square Wesleyan
1808-1837
(C068481)
      
    Zion Lady
    Huntingdon's
1802-1837
(C068471)
      
Meopham1561-1871
(C135001, C135002, C135004)
1575-1743; 1747-1837
(M135001, M135002)
1651-75; 1701-25    
Mereworth1560-1886
(C135011-C135013)
1560-1837
(M135011, M135012)
1651-75; 1701-25 1876-1886
(new)
1837-1852
(new)
 
Mersham       
Midley       
Milsted       
Milton-Canterbury       
Milton-Gravesend:       
    Christ Church1883-1885
(C165362)
   1845-1889; 1979
(new 1845-1883 & post-1885)
  
    Holy Trinity1845-1866; 1874-1875
(C135031)
1845-1876
(M135031)
     
    Holy Trinity St.
    Andrew's Mission
1865-1875
(C135041)
      
    St. Peter & St. Paul1559-1844
(C135021, C135022)
1559-1876
(M135021, M135022)
     
Milton-Sittingbourne: aka Milton Regis 1622-1781 (Extracts)
(M151791)
    1748-1895 (7,746)
    Paradise Independent1817-1836
(C068491)
      
Minster-Sheppey:      1857-1999 (24,519 Burial ground only specified as "Sheppey")
    Little Bethel
    Independent
1834-1837
(C068841)
      
Minster-Thanet  1587-1837    
Molash       
Monkshorton       
Monkton       
Murston  1702-1725    
Nackington       
Nettlestead1640-1885
(C135051-C135053)
1640-1644; 1663-1750 1754-1812
(M135051, M135052)
1651-75; 1701-25 1813-1904
(new post-1885, 6 years missing)
1813-1836
(no change)
 
Newchurch       
Newenden1559-1812
(P015121)
1560-1813
(M015121)
1651-75; 1701-251790-Feb. 1813   
Newington-Hythe  1559-1837    
Newington-Sittingbourne  1558-18361790-1837   
Newnham:       
    Independent1825-1837
(C068501)
      
New Romney       
Nonington1538-1727
(P012951)
1538-1725
(M012951)
     
Northbourne       
North Cray1538-1875
(J147581, K147581)
1538-1881
(M147581)
1651-75; 1701-25 1880-1881
(new, 26 entries)
  
Northfleet:  1701-1725 1813-1837
(no change)
1813-1838
(no change)
 
    All Saints1813-1837; 1871-1881
(C165371, C165391)
   1871-1881
(no change)
  
Norton      1560-1979 (901)
Nursted1813-1883
(C165162)
1720-1737; 1794-1796 1807-1812
(M165161)
1651-75; 1701-25 1720-1730; 1795; 1808-1883
(no material change)
1723-1736; 1815-1827
(1st Ed. included 1794-1796; 1807-1812)
 
Oare       
Offham1538-1875
(C135061, C135062)
1538-1852
(M135061, M135062)
1651-75; 1701-25 1813-1842; 1846
(new)
1813-1842
(new)
 
Old Romney       
Orgarswick       
Orlestone:       
    Ham St. Wesleyan1805-1837
(C068511)
      
Orpington:1560-1754; 1755-1875
(P008371, C008372)
1560-1876
(M008371, M008372)
1651-75; 1701-25 1813-1816; 1850-1851; 1857; 1898
(new)
1813-1821
(new)
 
    Old Meeting Baptist1650-1815 (Births)
(C098531)
      
Ospringe
(EKFD 1579-1837)
       
Otford  1651-75; 1701-25    
Otham       
Otterden      1660-1812 (306)
Oxney       
Paddlesorth       
Patrixbourne      1556-1896 (974)
Pembury    1716-1812
(no change)
1716-1812
(no change)
 
Penshurst1813-1842
(C165421)
 1626-18121790-18121813-1842
(new)
  
Petham       
Platt, St. Mary1854-1904
(C167181)
   1854-1904
(new)
  
Plaxtol1813-1868; 1898-1904
(C167161)
1813-1835
(M167161)
1651-75; 1701-25 1805; 1813-1868; 1890; 1898-1904
(new)
  
Pluckley
(EKFD 1611-1813)
       
Plumstead1813-1853
(C165102)
   1744-1766; 1798-1812
(no change)
1750-1812
(1st Ed. included 1766-1798)
 
Postling       
Poulton       
Preston-Faversham
(EKFD 1611-1812)
       
Preston-Wingham       
Queenborough:       
    Bethel Independent

1797-1836
(C068521)
      
Rainham1560-1578; 1592-1641 1661-1812
(C165111)
   1560-1577; 1588; 1592-1641; 1661-1812; 1834
(new 1588 & 1834)
1560-1812
(appears to now include gaps)
 
RAMSGATE:       
    Ebenezer
    Independent
1695-1837
(C068531, C068532)
      
    Zion Chapel, Hardres
    St., Independent
1817-1832
(C068541)
      
Reculver       
Ridley1626-1875
(C135101, C135102)
1631-1753; 1815-1829
(M135101)
1631-1837  1754-1811
(no change)
1635-1811 (134)
Ringwould       
Ripple       
River      1566-1840 (1,058)
ROCHESTER:       
    Cathedral1660-1672; 1694-1837
(P008381)
1677-1754
(M008381)
1669-75; 1701-25 1813-1840
(new pre-1837)
  
    St. Margaret1718-1812
(C135121)
1813-1833
(M165123)
  1718-1866
(new pre-1813)
1718-1833
(new 1718-1813)
 
    St. Nicholas1624-1875
(C135091, C135093)
1624-1876
(M135091-M135093)
     
    Bethel Wesleyan1796-1837
(C068561)
      
    Presbyterian1700-1808
(C068821)
      
Rodmersham      1538-1950 (2,199)
Rolvenden      1558-1825 (4,662)
Rosherville1864-1868
(C165381)
   1864-1868
(no change)
  
Ruckinge       
Ryarsh1560-1901
(P017821, C017822-C017824)
1559-1876
(M017821, M017822)
1651-75; 1701-25 1898-1901
(new)
  
St. John Baptist (Margate)       
St. Lawrence Thanet1560-1653
(C036621)
1559-1653
(M036621)
     
St. Margaret at Cliffe       
St. Mary Cray1579-1874
(C147591)
1580-1837
(M147591)
1651-75; 1701-25 1580-1596; 1598-1653; 1655-1874 about 9 years missing (new)1814-1816
(new)
 
St. Mary Marsh       
St. Nicholas Wade       
St. Paul's Cray1584-1875
(C147571)
1584-1837
(M147571)
1651-75; 1701-25 1880-1881
(new)
  
St. Peter Thanet:1582-1777
(C047721)
1582-1777
(M047721)
     
    Particular Baptist1789-1835 (Births)
(C091661)
      
Saltwood  1651-75; 1701-25    
Sandhurst:       
    Particular Baptist1785-1837 (Births)
(C091681)
      
    Wesleyan1815-1837
(C068571)
      
SANDWICH:       
  St. Clement
(EKFD 1611-1812)
       
  St. Mary
(EKFD 1611-1812)
       
  St. Peter
(EKFD 1611-1812)
       
    Corn Market
    Independent
1690-1837
(C068581)
      
    Trinity Wesleyan1813-1837
(C068591)
      
Sarre       
Seal1561-1599 (Extracts)
(C151021)
1562-1599 (Extracts); 1813-1837
(M151021, M151023)
1651-1658 1716-1741; 1744-1749; 1806-1864; 1896-1904
(new pre-1813)
1716-1812
(new)
 
Seasalter       
Sellindge       
Selling
(EKFD 1603-1813)
       
Sevenoaks: 1816-1837; 1839
(M167031, M167032)
1651-75; 1701-25 1813-1880; 1889-1890; 1896-1907
(new 1813-1815 & 1889-1890
  
    Baptist New
    Connexion
1820-1834 (Births)
(C091691)
      
    Wesleyan1796-1837
(C068811)
      
    Weald    1862
(entry found on trial search but does not appear on collection search)
  
Sevington       
Shadoxhurst       
Sheerness:       
    Circuit Bible Christian1820-1837
(C068621)
      
    Bethel Chapel Union
    St., Independent
1791-1837
(C068601)
      
    The White Chapel
    Wesleyan
1798-1837
(C068611)
      
Sheldwich
(EKFD 1603-1812)
       
Shipbourne1560-1658
(P015171)
1560-1658; 1813-1831
(M015171, M015173)
1659-1812 1719-1726; 1732-1746; 1813-1832; 1855-1874; 1887-1904
(new pre-1813)
1719-1746
(new)
 
Shoreham1558-1812
(C135121, C135122)
1558-1841
(M135121-M135123)
1651-75; 1701-25 1813-1841; 1897-1904
(no change)
  
Shorne1538-1812
(C135111, C135112)
1538-1835
(M135111-M135113)
1651-75; 1701-25 1813-1875; 1888
(new 1888, 1 entry only)
  
Shortlands    1870-1885
(new)
  
Shoulden       
Sibertswold aka Shepherdswell      1564-1812 (904)
Sidcup1844-1875
(C131001)
1845-1876
(M131001)
     
Sittingbourne:       
    Wesleyan1798-1837
(C068631)
      
Smarden      1539-1812 (2,533)
Smeeth       
Snargate       
Snave       
Snodland1559-1860
(C135131, C135132)
1559-1837
(M135131, M135132)
     
Southborough:       
    St. Peter    1831-1907
(no change)
1858-1863
(no change)
 
    St. Thomas    1860-1903
(no change)
  
Southfleet  1651-75; 1701-25 1718-1726; 1801-1853
(new pre-1813)
1718-1851
(new 1718-1813)
 
Speldhurst1862-1889
(C165173)
 1651-75; 1701-25 1716-1862; 1864; 1880; 1882
(new post-1862)
1716-1837
(no change)
1558-1837 (5938)
Stalisfield       
Stanford       
Stansted1813-1872; 1898-1901
(C167151)
1817-1835
(M167151)
1651-75; 1701-25 1898-1901
(new)
  
Staple       
Staplehurst:  1538-18121790-1812   
    Independent1797-1837
(C133041)
      
Stelling       
Stockbury       
Stodmarsh       
Stoke1575-1723 (Extracts); 1666-1829
(C044581, C044583, C044584)
1573-1712 (Extracts); 1666-1828
(M044581-M044584)
     
Stonar       
Stone-Appledore
(see Stone-Oxney)
       
Stone-Oxney1567-1599; 1604-1812
(P021381)
1567-1812
(M021381)
     
Stone-Dartford1813-1850
(C165442)
1813-1836
(M165442)
1702-1725 1718-1751; 1798; 1803-1810; 1813-1850
(new 1798 & post-1810)
1718-1810
(new 1751-1802)
 
Stourmouth  1651-75; 1701-25    
Stowting       
Strood:1565-1875
(J131321, K131321, C131322)
1565-1873
(M131321, M131322)
     
    Zoar Chapel, High St.,
    Independent
1779-1837
(C068641)
      
Sturry       
Sundridge1813-1839; 1888-1904
(C167051)
1813-1837
(M167051)
1651-75; 1701-25 1813-1825; 1833-1839; 1888-1904
(new)
  
Sutton-Dover  1651-75; 1701-25    
Sutton at Hone1607-1840
(C135141, C135142)
1813-1835
(M135144)
1651-75; 1701-25 1607-1756; 1841-1868
(no change)
1608-1812
(new 1759-1800)
 
Sutton Valence:       
    Ebenezer
    Independent
1795-1837
(C068651)
      
Swalecliffe      1607-1840 (601)
Swanley, St. Paul1862-1875
(C135151)
1861-1875
(M135151)
     
Swanscombe 1813-1830
(M165182)
1651-75; 1701-25 1718-1783; 1805-1830; 1871
(no change)
1718-1812
(new 1783-1805)
 
Swingfield       
Sydenham,                         St. Bartholomew1832-1873
(P015621)
      
Tenterden:       
    Honey Lane Baptist1785-1837
(C091701)
      
    Presbyterian1736-1837
(C068661)
      
    Providence Chapel
    Boar's Isle,
    Bible Christian
1830-1837
(C068681)
      
    Wesleyan1819-1837
(C068671)
      
Teston1761-1857; 1875-1876 1897-1900
(C135162, C135163)
1755-1852; 1882
(M135162, M135163)
  1538-1759; 1824-1857; 1875-1876; 1897-1900
(no change)
1541-1752
(1st Ed. included 2 marriages in 1754)
 
Teynham
(EKFD 1600-1812)
       
Thannington
(EKFD 1569-1812)
       
Throwley
(EKFD 1563-1812)
       
Thurnham       
Tilmanstone       
Tonbridge:1553-1812
(P008391)
1558-1837
(M008391, M008394)
1651-75; 1701-251790-18371719; 1783; 1795; 1807; 1812-1871; 1874
(new pre-1813 & 1874, 5 entries only)
1813-1837
(no change)
 
    St. Stephen    1864-1865; 1899
(no change)
  
    Independent1752-1837      
    Swan Lane Wesleyan1835-1837
(C068721)
      
Tonge       
Trotterscliffe1540-1875
(C135171, C135172)
1540-1875
(M135171, M135172)
1651-75; 1701-25 1540-1751; 1876-1899
(new post-1751)
1547-1752
(1st Ed. included 12 marriages 1540-1547)
1800-1992 (872)
Tudley & Capel1702-1848; 1858-1870
(C135202, C135203)
1663-1683; 1702-1812
(M135201, M135202)
1663-75; 1701-25 1663-1683; 1813-1848; 1858-1870; 1903-1904
(new 1813-1904)
1663-1683; 1813-1837
(new 1813-1837)
 
TUNBRIDGE WELLS:1729-1812
(P008401)
   1813-1846; 1865-1866; 1889-1904
(no change)
  
    Christ Church    1856-1864
(new)
  
    St. James    1862-1869; 1898-1899
(no change)
  
    St. John    1858-1862
(new)
  
    King Charles       
    Holy Trinity       
    Hanover Baptist1831-1837 (Births)
(C091711)
      
    Independent1752-1837
(C068731)
      
    Mount Ephraim
    Lady Huntingdon
1786-1837
(C068711)
      
    Mount Zion
    Independent
1830-1837
(C068691)
      
    Wesleyan1802-1837
(C068701)
      
Tunstall       
Ulcombe      1560-1563 (44)
Upchurch       
Upper Hardres       
Waldershare       
Walmer       
Waltham       
Warden       
Warehorne       
Wateringbury1758-1875
(C135212)
1754-1837
(M135212)
1705-1725 1705-1757; 1761; 1765
(new 1761 & 1765, 3 entries only)
1705-1754
(no change)
 
West Farleigh1539-1875
(C131401)
1559-1857
(M131401, M131402)
1539-18121790-1812 1835-1857
(no change)
 
West Hythe       
West Langdon  1622-75; 1703-75    
West Malling1698-1817
(C131591)
1700-1814
(M131591)
  1818-1836; 1842-1844; 1849-1852
(new)
 1700-1812 (2,604)
West Peckham1561-1879
(C135071-C135073)
1561-1751; 1754-1835
(M135071, M135072)
1651-75; 1701-25 1813-1879
(new)
1813-1835
(new)
 
West Wickham1813-1849
(C135202)
   1813-1848
(new)
1813-1843
(new)
 
Westbere       
Westcliffe       
Westerham1813-1847; 1849-1870
(C165192, C165193)
1813-1847
(M165192)
1559-18371790-18371849-1870
(new)
1849-1854
(new)
 
Westwell
(EKFD 1564-1812)
       
Whitfield       
Whitstable      1813-1846 (1,605)
Wickhambreaux
(EKFD 1611-1812)
       
Willesborough1538-1812
(C047561)
1538-1838
(M047561)
1538-18371814-1837   
Wilmington1683-1812
(P012531)
1685-1813
(M012531)
1701-1725 1718-1720; 1744-1753; 1799; 1801-1812
(new)
  
Wingham:       
    Wingham St.
    Independent
1819-1837
(C068771)
      
Wittersham       
Womenswold1574-1812
(P008251)
1574-1837
(M008251)
1651-75; 1701-251790-1837   
Woodchurch:  1578-1584    
    Wesleyan1797-1836
(C068741)
      
Woodnesborough       
WOOLWICH:       
    St. Mary Magdalene1813-1847; 1867-1875
(C055941, C055942)
1813-1837
(M055941)
     
    Enon Baptist1786-1836 (Births)
(C091721)
      
    Queen St. Baptist1761-1836 (Births)
(C091731)
      
    Salem Chapel Powis
    St., Independent
1792-1837
(C068751)
      
    Scots Church1797-1840
(C068791)
      
    Union Chapel Sim
    Alley, Church St.
    Independent
1819-1832
(C068761)
      
    William St. Wesleyan
    Methodist
1801-1837
(C0668781)
      
Wootton       
Wormshill       
Worth       
Wouldham1538-1875
(J135221, K135221, C135222)
1568-1754; 1756-1877
(M135221, M135222)
     
Wrotham:       
    Borough Green
    Baptist
1818-1837 (Births)
(C091741)
      
Wychling  1577-18371813-1837   
Wye       
Yalding 1719-1762; 1782-1784
(M165211)
  1716-1763; 1782-1784; 1813-1880
(no change)
1716-1784; 1813-1837
(new 1762-1782)
1559-1579 (377)
Dr. William's Library    1738-1837
(new 1738-1766)
none
(1st Ed. had 2 marriages 1723-1774)