Reference Centre, Planning

Research Planning Aids, Devon

Devonshire contains 465 parishes, parts of 3 others and 5 extra-parochial places.  In 1851 there were 549 Church of England, 142 Independent, 112 Baptist, 8 Quakers, 12 Unitarian, 1 Moravian, 219 Wesleyan Methodist, 146 Bible Christian, 7 Wesleyan Association, 7 Wesleyan Reformers, 1 New Church, 36 Brethren, 43 isolated congregations, 3 Latter Day Saints, 1 Catholic and Apostolic Church, 8 Roman Catholic, and 2 Jewish churches.  1

1John Marius Wilson, comp. The Imperial Gazatteer of England and Wales.  (London, England:  A. Fullerton & Co., 1870), vol. 6, pp. 1015-1016.

Overview      How to get the most from the Research Planning Aid      What information is in each index

Significance of Batch

How to access the resources     Research Tip     Links

PARISH IGI:
Chr.
IGI:
Marr.
BOYD'S
2 & 3 Ser.
PALLOT'S BVRI
2nd Ed.:
Chr.
BVRI
2nd Ed.:
Marr.
N.B.I.
Abbots Bickington 1615-1836
(C050141)
1615-1616; 163-
(E050141, M050141)
1615-1631        
Abbotsham 1598-1636; 1653-1875
(C050151)
1597-1875
(E050151, M050151)
1597-1636        
Abbotskerswell 1607-1837
(C050161)
1607-1679; 1699-1837
(E050161, M050161)
         
Alphington 1603-1837
(C050171)
1603-1643; 1657-1837
(E050171, M050171)
1603-1837        
Alverdiscott              
Alwington 1550-1812
(C050181)
1554-1812
(E050181, M050181)
1550-1812        
Appledore:              
Ebenezer Baptist 1831-1837
(C098961)
           
Arlington 1640-1849
(C050191)
1671-1850
(M050191)
1597-1638        
Ashburton 1603-1837
(C050201)
1603-1837
(E050201, M050201)
1603-1837        
Great Meeting Independent 1817-1837
(C063281)
           
Wesleyan 1801-1836
(C063291)
           
Ashbury     1610-1613        
Ashcombe 1583-1836 (C050211);
1562; 1653-1670 (C050212)
1583-1638; 1654-1836
(E050211, M050211)
1633-1636 1790-1837      
Ashford (by Barnstaple) 1813-1875 (C050221);
1875-1964 (C050222)
1774-1875 (M050221) 1597-1640   1875-1901; 1903; 1905-1906; 1937
(1st ed: says 1875-1964 but entries only go to 1906)
1875-1906
(1st ed: says 1875-1964 but none beyond 1902)
 
Ashprington     1597-1601        
Ashreigney:     1607-1636        
Bible Christian         1820-1837; 1839
(1st ed: 1820-1837 only)
   
Ashton              
Ashwater: 1558-1837 (C050231) 1559-1579; 1591-1837 (E050231, M050231) 1559-1837        
Baptist 1828-1837 (C099121)            
Atherington 1541-1812 (C050241) 1548-1812 (E050241, M050241) 1548-1812        
Aveton Gifford              
Awliscombe              
Axminster: 1598-1812 (C050251) 1559-1812 (E050251, M050251) 1606-1635   1880 (not in 1st edition)    
Chard Street Chapel Independent 1788-1837 (C063301)            
Wesleyan 1809-1837 (C063311)            
Axmouth 1605-1837 (C050131) 1603-1837 (E050131, M050131) 1603-1837        
Aylesbeare 1581-1854 (C050261) 1580-1639; 1653-1837 (E050261, M050261)          
Bampton:     1609-1616        
High Street Baptist 1807-1837 (C098991)            
Barnstaple: 1538-1812 (P005741) 1538-1812 (E005741, M005741) 1538-1812 1790-1812      
Cross Street Chapel, Independent 1701-1837 (C075631)            
Ebenezer Chapel, Vicarage Lane, Baptist 1819-1837 (C098971)            
Wesleyan 1807-1837 (C063331)            
Beaford 1653-1729 (C050271) 1653-1729 (E050271, M050271) 1598-1729        
Beaworthy     1602-1635        
Beer by Seaton:              
Independent 1813-1835 (C063341)            
Beer Ferris     1605-1606        
Belstone 1553-1565; 1578-1837 (C050281) 1553-1766; 1785-1835 (E050281, M050281) 1601-1837        
Bere Alston:              
Higher Chapel Independent 1813-1837 (C063351)            
Berry Pomeroy 1596-1837 (C050291) 1596-1837 (E050291, M050291) 1596-1837        
Berrynarbor 1550-1812 (C050301) 1540-1812 (E050301, M050301) 1540-1812        
Bickington     1631-1636        
Bickleigh (near Plymouth)     1609-1641        
Bickleigh (near Exeter) 1570-1837 (C050311) 1573-1836 (E050311, M050311)          
Bicton     1620-1638        
Bideford: 1561-1812 (C050321) 1561-1812 (E050321, M050321) 1561-1812        
Great Meeting Independent 1753-1837 (C063361)            
Wesleyan 1819-1837 (C063371)            
Bigbury     1613-1626        
Bishops Nympton 1556-1837 (C050331) 1558-1837 (E050331, M050331) 1601-1660        
Bishops Tawton 1558-1840 (C050341) 1587-1840 (E050341, M050341)          
Bishops Teignton              
Bittadon              
Black Torrington 1601-1837 (C050351); 1547-1737 (C050352) 1547-1837 (E050351, M050351)          
Blackawton              
Blackborough              
Bondleigh     1607-1636        
Bovey Tracey: 1659-1837 (C050361); 1538-1659 (C050362) 1539-1837 (E050361, M050361) 1598-1836        
Hen Street, Baptist 1778-1837 (C098981)            
Bow              
Boyton (Cornwall)              
Bradford 1559-1837 (C050381) 1559-1837 (E050381, M050381) 1558-1754        
Bradninch              
Bradstone     1611-1626        
Bradworthy 1592-1860 (C064191) 1548-1860 (E064191, M064191)          
Bramford Speke 1608-1837 (C050391) 1608-1609; 1620-1644; 1663-1687; 1713-1837 (E050391, M050391) 1608-1644        
Branscombe 1539-1812 (P001821) 1545-1812 (E001821, M001821) 1545-1812 1790-1812      
Bratton Clovelly              
Bratton Fleming 1673-1850 (C050401) 1673-1837 (E050401, M050401) 1562-1644        
Braunton: 1538-1812 (C050411) 1538-1812 (E050411, M050411) 1538-1812        
Wesleyan 1808-1837 (C063391)            
Brayford:              
Particular Baptist 1831-1837 (C099001)            
Brendon 1610-1850 (C050421) 1612-1646; 1683-1850 (E050421, M050421)          
Brentor              
Bridestowe              
Bridford 1538-1837 (C050431) 1589-1837 (E050431, M050431)          
Bridgerule East   1702-1753 (M060101) 1702-1755        
Brixham: 1653-1705; 1693-1837 (C050121); 1587-1646 (P001861) 1556-1706; 1693-1837 (E001861, M001861) 1556-1837        
Wesleyan 1811-1837 (C063401)            
Brixton              
Broad Clyst 1653-1850 (C050001) 1653-1662; 1685-1850 (E050001, M050001)          
Broadhembury              
Broadhempston 1681-1822 (C050011) 1681-1736 (E050011, M050011)          
Broadwood Kelly              
Broadwoodwidger              
Brushford              
Buckerell 1650-1850 (C050021) 1654-1837 (E050021, M050021)          
Buckfastleigh: 1597-1812 (C050031) 1597-1812 (E050031, M050031) 1602-1812        
Bible Christian 1820-1837 (C063421)            
Higher Chapel, Independent 1787-1837 (C063411)            
Buckland Brewer 1604-1836 (C050041) 1606-1837 (E050041, M050041) 1603-1812        
Buckland Filleigh 1603-1837 (C050051) 1603-1612; 1626-1837 (E050051, M050051)          
Buckland in the Moor              
Buckland Monachorum 1552-1778 (C050061) 1540-1753 (E050061, M050061)          
Buckland Tout Saints              
Budleigh Salterton:              
Temple Chapel Wesleyan 1820-1837 (C063441)            
Bulkworthy 1605-1837 (C050071)            
Burlescombe 1579-1689 (C163471); 1689-1736 (C168472); 1667-1687 (C168473); 1785 (168474); 1800-1812 (C168476); 1813-1822 (C168477); 1822-1838 (C168478); 1838-1855 (C168479)       1579-1583; 1588-1660; 1667-1671; 1673; 1675; 1678; 1680-1682; 1684-1737; 1779-1871 (1st ed: 1579-1736 only) 1581-1841 (1st ed: 1580-1736 only)  
Burrington 1601-1812 (C050081) 1601-1612; 1637-1837 (E050081, M050081) 1601-1837        
Butterleigh 1624-1837 (C050091) 1624-1631; 1664-1672; 1685-1837 (E050091, M050091)          
Cadbury 1606-1837 (C050101) 1606-1836 (E050101, M050101) 1756-1837        
Cadeleigh 1606-1837 (C050111) 1613-1630; 1664-1697; 1711-1713; 1725-1837 (E050111, M050111)          
Calverleigh              
Chagford: 1612-1843 (C053531) 1598-1850 (E053531, M053531)          
Bible Christian 1822-1837 (C063901)            
Challacombe     1597-1837        
Chardstock St. Andrew (Dorset)   1597-1748 (E060091, M060091)          
Charles 1579-1837 (C053541) 1538-1837 (E053541, M053541) 1539-1837        
Charlton              
Chawleigh              
Cheldon              
Cheriton Bishop              
Cheriton Fitzpaine 1610-1837 (C050631) 1610-1626; 163-- (E050631, M050631)          
Chittlehampton 1575-1812 (C050441) 1576-1578; 1597-1812 (E050441, M050441) 1575-1812        
Chivelstone 1684-1812 (C050451) 1684-1812 (E050451, M050451) 1684-1812        
Christow              
Chudleigh 1711-1837 (C063451)            
Chulmleigh: 1610-1726 (C050461) 1610; 162--- (E050461, M050461) 1653-1726        
East Street Independent 1812-1837 (C063461)            
Churchstanton             1662-1902
(Family History Online)
Churchstow              
Churston Ferrers 1653-1837 (C050471); 1589-1653 (P014801) 1590-1836 (E050471, M050471) 1590-1836        
Clannaborough 1696-1849 (C050641) 1696-1844 (E050641, M050641)          
Clawton 1612-1837 (C050651) 1612-1638; 1664-1682; 1697-1837 (E050651, M050651) 1604-1837        
Clayhanger 1538-1837 (C050661) 1538-1662; 1684-1833 (E050661, M050661) 1538-1770        
Clayhidon              
Clovelly              
Clyst Honiton 1683-1875 (C050671) 1683-1874 (E050671, M050671) 1683-1837        
Clyst Hydon 1552-1837 (C050681) 1548-1837 (E050681, M050681)          
Clyst St. George 1568-1812 (P002091) 1567-1811; 1813-1837 (E052591, M052591) 1565-1837 1790-1812      
Clyst St. Lawrence              
Clyst St. Mary              
Cockbury              
Cockington              
Coffinswell 1560-1837 (C050691) 1560-1837 (E050691, M050691) 1601-1625        
Colebrooke              
Coleridge 1558-1837 (C050701) 1556-1837 (E050701,. M050701) 1556-1750        
Coleton Raleigh              
Colyton: 1538-1837 (P001851) 1538-1837 (E001851, M001851) 1538-1837 1790-1837      
Independent 1815-1857 (C063501)            
Old or George's Meeting Unitarian or Presbyterian 1824-1862 (C064111); 1773-1836 (C064112)            
Combe in Teignhead              
Combe Martin:              
Independent 1829-1837 (C063511)            
Combe Raleigh              
Combpyne 1685-1837 (C051801) 1690-1837 (E051801, M051801)          
Compton Gifford              
Cookbury 1609-1837 (C051811) 1609-1634; 1663-1698; 1721-1737; 1750-1764; 1779-1798; 1811-1837 (E051811, M051811)          
Cornwood 1665-1783 (C051821) 1685-1783; 1806-1811 (E051821, M051821)          
Cornworthy              
Coryton              
Cotleigh 1608-1631; 1653-1837 (C050711) 1609; 162-- (E050711, M050711)          
Countisbury 1676-1850 (C050721) 1676-1850 (E050721, M050721) 1676-1837 1790-1836      
Crediton: 1558-1662 (C050741); 1648-1757 (C050742); 1758-1843 (C050743) 1558-1580; 1597-1837 (E050741, M050741)          
Bowder Hill, Presbyterian 1735-1837 (C063521)            
Broad Street, Independent 1805-1837 (C063531)            
Creacombe (near South Molton) 1694; 1704-1837 (C050731)   1759-1835        
Crumpton              
Cruwys Morchard 1572-1812 (C050751) 1572-1620; 1639-1790 (E050751, M050751)          
Cullompton:              
Presbyterian 1794-1836 (C063471); 1694-1793 (C063472)            
Tiverton Lane Chapel, Independent 1831-1836 (C063481)            
Wesleyan 1805-1831 (C063491)            
Culmstock: 1608-1837 (C050761) 1608-1635; 1646-1837 (E050761, M050761) 1646-1837        
Prescot Baptist 1787-1836 (C099021)            
Daliwsh              
Dalwood 1731-1836 (M158591)       1731-1738; 1740-1753; 1755-1782; 1784-1816; 1818-1832; 1834-1836; 1882 (1 record only) (1st ed: 1731-1836 only) 1731-1836 (no change since 1st edition)  
Dartington 1542-1727 (C050771) 1538-1555; 1569-1635; 1653-1727; 1810-1852 (E050771, M050771)          
Dartmouth:              
Presbyterian 1726-1837 (C063541)            
St. Petrox 1610-1837 (C050781) 1610-1641; 1653-1837 (E050781, M050781)          
St. Saviour 1586-1837 (C050791) 1586-1837 (E050791, M050791) 1586-1756        
Townstall or St. Clement 1597-1837 (C050801) 1597-1633; 1653-1837 (E050801, M050801)          
Dawlish:              
Independent 1814-1837 (C063551)            
Dean Prior 1557-1837 (C050811) 1561-1837 (E050811, M050811)          
Denbury     1601-1625        
Devonport:              
Bible Christian 1820-1837 (C063321)            
Granby or Mount Street Chapel Independent 1809-1837 (C063591)            
James Street United Bretherns or Moravian 1785-1787 (C063611)            
Morrice Street Wesleyan 1766-1837 (C063601)            
Mount Zion Chapel Independent 1824-1837 (C063571)            
Princes Street Independent 1763-1837 (C063581)            
Salem Chapel Morice Town Independent 1826-1837 (C063561)            
Diptford              
Dittisham 1603-1837 (C050821) 1603; 1614-1641; 1654-1837 (E050821, M050821)          
Dodbrooke:              
Refuge Chapel, Baptist 1819-1836 (C099041)            
Dodiscombsleigh              
Dolton 1602-1837 (C050831) 1602-1837 (E050831, M050831) 1608-1812        
Dove              
Dowland 1743-1840 (C050841)            
Down St. Mary 1696-1850 (C050851) 1696-1756; 1813-1849(E050851, M050851)          
Drewsteignton     1599-1812        
Dunchideock 1538-1837 (C050861) 1539-1783; 1798-1836 (E050861, M050861) 1539-1836        
Dunkeswell              
Dunsford              
Dutterton              
East Allington              
East Anstey 1596-1812 (C050481) 1610; 1668-1812 (E050481, M050481) 1610-1812        
East Buckland              
East Budleigh:              
Salem Chapel, Independent 1762-1837 (C063431)            
East Dowell              
East Down (near Barnstaple) 1538-1837 (C050871) 1539-1837 (E050871, M050871)          
East Portlemouth              
East Putford 1605-1799 (C050881)            
East Stonehouse:              
St. George   1697-1812 (M150701)          
East Teignmouth: 1606-1837 (C052241) 1606-1620; 1633-1641; 1666-1837 (E052241, M052241)          
Zion Chapel, Independent 1804-1836 (C064011)            
East Worlington 1725-1851 (C051831) 1725-1850 (E051831, M051831)          
Eggesford              
Ermington 1603-1850 (C050891) 1610-1643 (E050891 sparse); 1606-1838 (M050891)          
Exbourne              
Exeter:              
All Hallows on the Walls 1614-1837 (C051841) 1614-1638; 1695-1699; 1785-1812; 1837 (M051841) 1561-1837        
All Hallows, Goldsmith Street 1566-1837 (P004641) 1561-1753; 1809-1837 (M004641)   1809-1837      
Bartholomew Street Particular or Calvinistic Baptist 1815-1837 (C099061)            
Bedford Circus              
Bow, now Mint Meeting, or George's Meeting House, Presbyterian 1681-1711 (C063622); 1711-1837 (C063621)            
Bradninch              
Castle Street Independent 1798-1836 (C063631)            
Combe Street Tabernacle Independent 1776-1836 (C063641)            
Exeter Castle              
Cathedral, St. Peter 1594-1813 (P004631); 1813-1837 (C052451) 1597-1654 (E052451 - 3 entries only); 1597-1837 (M052451) 1594-1812 1790-1812      
High Street Independent 1820-1836 (C063661)            
Holy Trinity 1563-1837 (C050901) 1618 (E050901 - 1 entry only); 1573-1837 (M050901)          
Mint Lane Wesleyan Methodist 1798-1837 (C063651)            
South Street, Baptist 1775-1837 (C099051)            
St. David 1559-1837; 1683 (C050911) 1559-1790 (M050911); 1791-1837 (M050912)   1780-1806      
St. Edmund 1571-1837 (C050921) 1584-1657 (E050921 - 6 entries); 1572-1621; 1647-1837 (M050921)          
St. George the Martyr 1609-1837 (C050931) 1620 (E050931 - 2 entries); 1609-1632; 1675-1837 (M050931)          
St. John 1609-1812 (C050941) 1609 (E050941 - 1 entry); 1609-1614; 1626-1635; 1673-1683; 1695-1745; 1776-1812 (M050941)          
St. Kerian 1539-1837 (C050951) 1558-1643; 1659; 1671-1753; 1810-1837 (M050951) 1558-1837        
St. Lawrence 1604-1837 (C050961) 1630; 1634 (E050961 - 2 entries); 1604-1836 (M050961) 1604-1837        
St. Leonard 1704-1837 (C050971) 1708-1837 (M050971) 1708-1837        
St. Martin 1572-1836 (C050981) 1572-1645; 1669-1836 (E050981, M050981) 1571-1837        
St. Mary Arches 1538-1837 (C050991) 1538-1837 (E050991, M050991) 1538-1837        
St. Mary Major 1561-1837 (C051001) 1561-1837 (E051001, M051001)          
St. Mary Steps 1558-1837 (C051011) 1559; 1610-1634; 1655-1837 (E051011, M051011)          
St. Olave 1601-1838 (C050491) 1601-1754; 1815-1837 (E050491, M050491)          
St. Pancras 1664-1837 (P004651) 1670-1837 (E004651, M004651) 1664-1796 1790-1796      
St. Paul 1562-1837 (P004661) 1562-1837 (E004661, M004661) 1561-1821 1790-1837      
St. Petrock 1538-1837 (C050501) 1538-1836 (E050501, M050501) 1538-1810        
St. Sidwell 1569-1804 (C050511); 1805-1837 (C050512) 1569-1837 (E050511, M050511) 1568-1837        
St. Stephen 1668-1837 (C050521) 1668-1796; 1813-1837 (E050521, M050521)          
St. Thomas the Apostle 1554-1837 (C050531); 1541-1599 (C050532) 1576-1837 (E050531, M050531)          
Exminster 1562-1812 (C050541) 1562-1836 (E050541, M050541) 1581-1836        
Exmouth:              
Ebenezer Chapel Independent 1809-1837 (C063671)            
Farringdon 1610-1812 (C050551) 1610-1639; 1679-1788; 1840-1850 (E050551, M050551) 1620-1788        
Farway 1567-1875 (C050561) 1574-1842 (E050561, M050561)          
Fenton 1549-1837 (C050571) 1550-1837 (E050571, M050571) 1551-1837        
Filleigh (by South Molton) 1597-1601 (C052601)            
Fremington 1602-1812 (C050581) 1602-1730; 1758-1837 (E050581, M050581) 1601-1837        
Frithelstock 1556-1873 (C050591) 1575-1859 (E050591, M050591)          
George Nympton              
Georgeham 1540-1850 (C050601) 1538-1850 (E050601, M050601)          
Germansweek              
Gittisham              
Gittleigh 1613-1812 (C050611) 1599-1753 (E050611, M050611)     1885 only (not in 1st edition)    
Godleigh              
Great Torrington              
Halberton 1605-1837 (P001751) 1612-1837 (E001751, M001751)   1790-1837      
Halwell by Holsworthy 1695-1812 (C051021) 1695-1837 (E051021, M051021)          
Halwill              
Harberton              
Harford              
Harpford 1638-1837 (C051031) 1638-1837 (E051031, M051031)          
Hartland: 1558-1837 (P001741) 1558-1837 (E001741, M001741) 1558-1837 1790-1837      
Independent 1821-1837 (C063691)            
Hatherleigh: 1558-1837 (C051041) 1558-1837 (E051041, M051041) 1558-1823        
Dissenting Church 1729-1789 (C064121)            
Heanton Punchardon 1597-1835 (C051051) 1560-1812; 1823-1877 (E051051, M051051) 1558-1812        
Heavitree 1555-1653 (C051062); 1653-1837 (C051061) 1653-1837 (E051061, M051061)          
Hemyock 1602-1837 (P001781) 1602-1837 (E001781, M001781) 1601-1837 1790-1837      
Hennock 1541-1748 (C051071) 1541-1752 (E051071, M051071) 1544-1753        
High Bickington 1597-1812 (C051081) 1597-1598; 1610-1644; 1670-1837 (E051081, M051081) 1751-1837        
High Bray              
Highampton 1609-1837 (C051091) 1633; 1657-1701; 171-- (E051091, M051091)          
Highweek   1609-1617; 1631-1638; 1654-1837 (E051851, M051851)          
Hittisleigh 1676-1837 (C051101) 1678-1837 (E051101, M051101) 1678-1837        
Hockworthy              
Holbeton 1620-1850 (C051111) 1620-1837 (E051111, M051111)          
Holcombe Burnell              
Holcombe Rogus              
Hollacombe 1608-1855 (C051121) 1608-1625; 1640-1715; 1729-1793; 1838-1871 (E051121, M051121) 1625-1739        
Holne              
Holsworthy: 1563-1837 (C051131) 1563-1837 (E051131, M051131)          
Methodist 1812-1837 (C063701)            
Honeychurch              
Honiton: 1562-1837 (C051141) 1598-1837 (E051141, M051141) 1598-1837        
New Meeting House Independent 1689-1710; 1725-1755; 1772-1780; 1821-1837 (C075641)            
Particular Baptist 1829-1837 (C099071)            
Horwood              
Huish by Hatherleigh, St. James 1595-1812 (C051151) 1600-1789 (E051151, M051151)          
Huntsham 1559-1875 (C051161) 1597-1675; 1690-1875 (E051161, M051161) 1591-1837        
Huntshaw 1607-1812 (C051171) 1607-1618; 1632-1638; 1668-1812 (E051171, M051171) 1755-1812        
Huxham 1614-1636; 1667-1837 (C073501) 1614-1636; 1679-1836 (#073501, M073501)          
Iddesleigh 1540-1840 (C051181) 1566-1613; 1632-1837 (E051181, M051181)          
Ide 1590-1609; 1653-1736; 1810-1811 (C051191) 1590-1609; 1653-1736; 1810-1811 (E051191, M051191) 1651-1736        
Ideford 1598-1837 (C051201) 1598-1837 (E051201, M051201)          
Ilfracombe: 1567-1837 (C051211) 1567-1837 (E051211, M051211)          
Independent 1729-1771; 1785-1837 (C063711)            
Ilsington 1558-1837 (C051221) 1558-1837 (E051221, M051221) 1531-1837        
Instow              
Inwardleigh              
Ipplepen     1611-1837 1790-1837      
Ivybridge              
Jacobstowe              
Kelly              
Kenn 1538-1837 (C051231) 1538-1667; 1695-1836 (E0951231, M051231) 1538-1669        
Kennerleigh              
Kentisbeare:              
Sainthill or St. Hill Particular Baptist 1806-1844 (C099081)            
Kentisbury   1675-1841 (E051241, M051241)          
Kenton 1694-1837 (C051251) 1694-1837 (E051251, M051251)          
Kerswell by Honiton:              
Independent 1816-1832 (C063721)            
Kilmington 1577-1837 (C051261) 1577-1589; 1727-1837 (E051261, M051261)          
Kings Nympton              
Kingsbridge: 1613-1797 (P001881) 1612-1837 (E001881, M001881)          
Baptist 1785-1813 (C073141)            
Ebenezer Chapel Independent 1775-1837 (C063731)            
Ebenezer Chapel, Wesleyan Methodist 1813-1837 (C063741)            
Kingskerswell     1751-1837 1790-1837      
Kingsteignton 1606-1837 (C051271) 1606; 1619-1837 (E051271, M051271)          
Zion Chapel Independent 1808-1836 (C063751)            
Kingston near Ivybridge 1635-1814 (C035891) 1631-1836 (E035891, M035891)          
Kingswear              
Knowstone 1538-1837 (C051281) 1539-1836 (E051281, M051281) 1693-1712        
Lamerton              
Landcross              
Landkey: 1602-1850 (C051291) 1602-1837 (E051291, M051291)          
Wesleyan 1816-1837 (C063761)            
Langtree   1603-1634; 1659-1837 (E051301, M051301) 1659-1837        
Lapford 1567-1850 (P001871) 1567-1850 (E001871, M001871)          
Lewtrenchard              
Lifton              
Little Hempston 1544-1875 (C052611) 1539-1595; 1654-1809 (E052611, M052611)          
Little Torrington 1597-1812 (C051311) 1598-1812 (E051311, M051311) 1672-1812        
Littleham (near Exmouth)     1538-1837        
Littleham (near Bideford) 1538-1836 (C052621) 1538-1836 (E052621, M052621)          
Loddiswell              
Loxbear              
Loxhore              
Luffincott 1608-1812 (C052631) 1610; 1633-1636; 1650-1655; 1670-1753 (E052631, M052631) 1610-1753        
Lundy              
Luppitt              
Lustleigh 1608-1837 (P007981) 1608-1837 (E007981, M007981) 1608-1837 1790-1837      
Lydford              
Lympstone 1654-1875 (C051321) 1654-1875 (E051321, M051321) 1654-1837        
Lynton 1569-1845 (C051331) 1591-1850 (E051331, M051331) 1591-1837        
Malborough 1558-1837 (C051341) 1558-1837 (E051341, M051341)          
Mamhead 1549-1837 (C051351) 1556-1837 (E051351, M051351)          
Manaton              
Mariansleigh 1597-1837 (C051361) 1598-1606; 1629-1634; 1668-1700; 1712-1837 (E051361, M051361) 1598-1837        
Marldon 1650-1750 (P001761) 1651-1765 (E001761, M001761)          
Martinhoe 1597-1728 (C051371) 1597-1729 (E051371, M051371) 1597-1812 1790-1812      
Marwood 1602-1784 (C051381) 1602-1812 (E051381, M051381) 1602-1812        
Marystow              
Marytavy 1560-1837 (C051391) 1560-1837 (E051391, M051391)          
Meavy              
Meeth 1597-1812 (C051401) 1600-1618; 1656-1811 (E051401, M051401) 1653-1812        
Membury 1620-1837 (C051411); 1637-1686 (P001771) 1624-1837 (E051411, M051411) 1637-1837        
Merton 1597-1812 (C051421) 1598-1644; 1668-1812 (E051421, M051421) 1687-1812        
Meshaw 1580-1797 (C051431) 1581-1645; 1660-1752; 1807 (E051431 M051431)          
Milton Abbot 1653-1786 (C051441) 1654-1767 (E051441, M051441) 1654-1767        
Milton Damerel 1609-1837 (C051451) 1606-1636; 1666-1837 (E051451, M051451)          
Modbury 1599-1837 (C051461) 1553-1565; 1560-1563; 1601-1837 (E051461, M051461) 1553-1812        
Molland 1541-1837 (C051471) 1538-1551; 1576-1601; 1646-1712; 1723-1837 (E051471, M051471)          
Monk Okehampton 1609-1811 (C051481) 1613; 1635-1641; 1663-1702; 1714-1732; 1749-1881 (E051481, M051481)          
Monkleigh 1567-1850 (C051491) 1548-1850 (E051491, M051491)          
Monkton              
Morchard Bishop 1660-1850 (C051501) 1660-1850 (E051501, M051501)          
Morebath              
Moretonhampstead: 1603-1709; 1711-1849 (C051511) 1603-1850 (E051511, M051511)          
Cross or New Meeting Presbyterian 1672-1743; 1765-1836 (C063771)            
Morleigh              
Morthoe              
Musbury 1614-1837 (C051861) 1614-1837 (E051861, M051861) 1614-1837        
Nether Exe 1714-1837 (C051871) 1713; 1731-1735; 1773-1807 (E051871, M051871)          
Newton Abbot:              
Wolborough Street Salem Chapel Independent 1726-1837 (C075651)            
Newton Ferrers 1600-1836 (C052251) 1600-1836 (E052251, M052251)          
Newton Poppleford 1580-1678 (C053551) 1581-1630; 1654-1670 (E053551, M053551)          
Newton St. Cyres 1554-1837 (C052261) 1555-1837 (E052261, M052261) 1554-1837        
Newton St. Petrock 1578-1837 (C052271) 1578-1642; 1654-1837 (E052271, M052271) 1578-1812        
Newton Tracey              
North Bovey 1572-1791 (C051891) 1572-1775 (E051891, M051891)          
North Huish              
North Molton 1539-1850 (C052281) 1539-1571; 1606-1850 (E052281, M052281)          
North Petherwin 1676-1805 (C022011)   1611-1673        
North Tawton:              
Independent 1812-1836 (C064001)            
Northam 1538-1836 (C051901) 1606-1836 (E051901, M051901) 1601-1837        
Northleigh by Honiton              
Northlew              
Nymet Rowland 1719-1812 (C052291)            
Nymet Tracey: 1598-1836 (C050371) 1602-1836 (E050371, M050371)          
Independent 1825-1836 (C063381)            
Oakford 1568-1812 (C052301) 1568-1812 (E052301, M052301)          
Offwell 1551-1840 (C052311) 1554-1840 (E052311, M052311)          
Okehampton: 1608-1843 (C052321) 1608-1706; 1717-1837 (E052321, M052321)          
Ebenezer Chapel Independent 1799-1836 (C063781)            
Wesleyan 1815-1837 (C063791)            
Otterton 1558-1653 (C052332); 1654-1700 (C052331) 1559-1700 (E052331, M052331) 1559-1689        
Ottery St. Mary: 1601-1837 (P002761) 1601-1837 (E002761, M002761) 1601-1837 1790-1837      
Independent 1746-1837 (C063801)            
Paignton: 1559-1837 (C051921) 1559-1807; 1743-1837 (E051921, M051921)          
Independent 1818-1837 (C063811)            
Pancrasweek 1654-1837 (C051931) 1655-1684; 1696-1837 (E051931, M051931)          
Parkham 1537-1812 (P001801) 1813-1837 (M051941) 1538-1837 1790-1812      
Parracombe 1597-1836 (P001811) 1598-1837 (E001811, M001811) 1597-1837 1790-1837      
Payhembury              
Penny Cross              
Peter Marland              
Petertavy              
Petrockstow              
Petton 1701-1837 (C051951)            
Pilton              
Pinhoe     1687-1837        
Plymouth:              
St. Andrew 1581-1633 (P001831) 1581-1654; 1618-1669; 1670-1744 (E001831, E001832, M001831, M001832) 1581-1674        
Batter Street, Presbyterian 1704-1837 (C063831) (C063754)         1902-1906 (1st ed: says 1902-1938 but none beyond 1902)  
Buckwell Lane, Rehoboth Chapel, Independent 1833-1837 (C063841)            
Charles the Martyr              
Dock Liberty Street, now Pembroke Street, Baptist 1779-1813 (C099031)            
Dock, Morrices Square, Independent 1785-1806 (C064141)            
French Episcopal 1733-1807 (C049081)            
How Street Baptist 1779-1837 (C099091)            
New Tabernacle or Norley Chapel, Independent 1798-1837 (C063821)            
Pennycross 1634-1812 (C051961)            
Presbyterian 1860-1875 (C024981)            
Salem Street Chapel, Westleyan Methodist 1831-1878 (C064131)            
St. Andrew, Ebenezer Chapel, Wesleyan 1813-1863 (C063861)            
Plympton Erle 1616-1812 (C051521) 1616-1632 (E051521, M051521)          
Plympton Maurice              
Plympton St. Mary 1603-1728 (C051971) 1603-1684 (E051971, M051971)          
Plymstock     1591-1812        
Plymtree 1538-1837 (P001791) 1538-1837 (E001791, M001791)          
Poltimore 1614-1837 (C051531) 1614-1630; 164-- (E051531, M051531)          
Poughill 1603-1837 (C051981) 1603-1613; 1624-1630; 1644-1837 (E051981, M051981)          
Powderham 1575-1847 (C052341) 1559-1597; 1650-1700; 1715-1719; 1734-1835 (E052341, M052341)          
Princetown              
Puddington              
Pyworthy              
Rackenford              
Rattery 1609-1837 (C051541) 1609-1618; 1631-1641; 1653-1837 (E051541, M051541)          
Revelstoke              
Rewe 1609-1837 (C051551) 1611-1620; 166--- (E051551, M051551) 1611-1837        
Ringmore by Kingsbridge 1719-1814 (C035901) 1719-1806 (E035901, M035901)          
Ringsash:              
Bible Christian 1820-1837 (C063871)            
Roborough by Torrington 1550-1812 (C051561) 1549-1812 (E051561, M051561) 1549-1812        
Rockbeare 1645-1837 (C051571) 1645-1837 (E051571, M051571)          
Romansleigh              
Rose Ash 1591-1837 (C051581) 1591-1646; 1660-1837 (E051581, M051581) 1591-1836        
Rousdon              
Salcombe Regis 1609-1875 (C051591) 1609-1630; 1669-1875 (E051591, M051591) 1609-1837   1876-1906; 1923; 1928 (not in 1st edition) 1876-1877; 1879-1886; 1888-1900; 1902-1906 (not on 1st edition)  
Sampford Courtenay              
Sampford Peverell              
Sampford Spinney              
Sandford 1603-1837 (C052651) 1603-1837 (E052651, M052651) 1603-1812        
Satterleigh              
Seaton and Beer 1584-1838 (C051991) 1584-1837 (E051991, M051991) 1584-1837        
Shaldon St. Nicholas:              
Ebenezer Chapel Independent 1824-1836 (C063881)            
Shaugh Prior              
Shebbear: 1576-1837 (C051601) 1576-1837 (E051601, M051601) 1576-1812        
Bible Christian 1818-1837 (C063891)            
Sheepstor 1610-1837 (C051611)   1610-1837        
Sheepwash 1602-1617; 164-- (C051621) 1602-1617; 164-- (E051641, M051641)     1889 (not in 1st edition)    
Sheldon              
Sherford              
Shillingford:              
St. George 1577-1837 (C051641) 1569-1753; 1765-1835 (E051641, M051641) 1569-1835        
Shirwell 1538-1772 (C051631) 1539-1754 (E051631, M051631 1601-1754        
Shobrooke 1538-1799 (C051651) 1538-1635; 1654-1812 (E051651, M051651) 1538-1812        
Shute              
Sidbury: 1609-1824 (C051661) 1609-1634; 167-- (E051661, M051661)          
Independent 1767-1836 (C063911)            
Sidmouth: 1586-1620; 1631 (C051671) 1586-1801 (E051671, M051671)          
Higher Meeting, Presbyterian 1753-1836 (C063931)            
Marsh Chapel, Independent 1815-1836 (C063921)            
Silverton 1620-1837 (C051681) 1620-1625; 1653-1837 (E051681, M051681)          
Slapton 1606-1853 (C052001) 1606-1738; 1755-1837 (E052001, M052001) 1616-1837        
Sourton              
South Brent              
South Huish 1576-1837 (C052011) 1566-1664; 1676-1837 (E052011, M052011)          
South Milton              
South Molton: 1601-1812 (C052021) 1601-1795 (E052021, M052021) 1601-1786        
Independent 1758-1759; 1773-1837 (C063941)            
South Pool              
South Tawton 1540-1738 (C052351) 1558-1738 (E052351, M052351)          
Southleigh              
Sowton 1560-1837 (C052361) 1561-1836 (E052361, M052361)          
Spreyton 1563-1837 (C052371) 1563-1718; 1729-1837 (E052371, M052371) 1563-1837        
St. Budeaux 1599-1848 (C052641) 1539-1653; 1792-1850; 1861-1864; 1875-- (E052641, M052641)          
St. Giles in the Heath 1681-1804 (C022591)   1602-1673        
St. Giles in the Wood 1556-1743 (C051691) 1555-1743 (E051691, M051691) 1556-1747        
St. Mary Church              
Starcross 1828-1843 (C052381)   1828-1837        
Staverton              
Stockland              
Stockleigh English 1606-1837 (C052401) 1606-1834 (E052401, M052401)          
Stockleigh Pomeroy 1602-1837 (C052661) 1560-1837 (E052661, M052661)          
Stoke Cannon 1608-1837 (C052411) 1608-1620; 164-- (E052411, M052411) 1616-1837   1880 (1 entry only) (not in 1st edition)    
Stoke Damerel 1595-1686 (C052423); 1689-1782 (C052421); 1782-1801 (C052422) 1595-1765 (M052423); 1765-1786 (M052422); 1771-1780 (M052426); 1786-1793 (M052424); 1793-1808 (M052425); 1808-1837 (M052421) 1595-1782        
Stoke Fleming 1538-1837 (C052431) 1538-1635; 1666-1837 (E052431, M052431)          
Stoke Gabriel 1539-1824 (C052442); 1825-1855 (C052441) 1540-1754 (M052442); 1754-1837 (M052441) 1539-1837        
Stoke Rivers 1553-1744 (C052471) 1556-1744 (E052471, M052471) 1556-1744        
Stokeinteignhead 1538-1837 (C052461) 1538-1836 (E052461, M052461)          
Stokenham: 1578-1591 (C052481) 1574-1582 (E052481, M052481) 1578-1582        
Ford Chapel, Independent 1772-1837 (C063951)            
Stonehouse:              
Corpus Christi Chapel Union Place, Independent Calvanist 1786-1800; 1818-1837 (C03971)            
Ebenezer Chapel, Union Street, Baptist 1817-1836 (C099101)            
Emma Place Chapel, Independent 1794-1836 (C063961)            
Stoodleigh              
Stowford              
Sutcombe 1597-1601; 1613-1641; 1654-1675; 1685-1765; 1775-1783; 179-- (C052491)            
Swimbridge 1562-1850 (C052501) 1563-1850 (E052501, M052501)          
Sydenham Damerel         1540-1717 (many years missing); 1847 (1 record only) (many years missing) (1st edition does not include 1847) 1542-1717 (NB: Many years are missing between these two dates) (no change since 1st edition)  
Talaton 1621-1837 (C053581) 1621-1836 (M053581) 1621-1837        
Tamerton Foliott              
Tavistock:              
Brook Street, Independent 1796-1837 (C063981)            
The Abbey Chapel, Presbyterian 1692-1837 (C075661)            
Wesleyan 1809-1837 (C063991)            
Tawstock              
Teburn St. Mary 1557-1837 (C052671) 1558-1837 (E052671, M052671) 1558-1708        
Teigngrace 1683-1875 (C052511) 1683-1875 (E052511, M052511)     1876-1907 (1st ed: says 1874-1914 but none over 1907)    
Templeton              
Tetcott 1597-1837 (C052521) 1599-1836 (E052521, M052521) 1599-1836        
Thelbridge 1633-1837 (C052531) 1635-1639; 1654-1837 (E052531, M052531)          
Thornbury 1600-1837 (C052541) 1600; 1614-1624; 1652-1837 (E052541, M052541)          
Thorncombe (Dorset)              
Thorverton 1606-1837 (C051701) 1606-1641; 1662-1697; 1713-1837 (E051701, M051701) 1606-1750        
Throwleigh 1606-1837 (C051711) 1606-1636; 1654-1837 (E051711, M051711)          
Thrushelton              
Thurlestone              
Tiverton: 1605-1742 (C051721); 1742-1812 (C051722) 1605-1635; 1667-1812 (E051721, M051721)          
Independent 1766-1837 (C095801)            
Newport Street, Particular Baptist 1767-1837 (C099111)            
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel 1812-1837 (C095851)            
Topsham: 1600-1837 (P001841); 1838-1875 (C051731) 1600-1875 (E051731, M051731); 1876-1914 (M051733) 1600-1744 1790-1837   1876-1906 (1st ed: says 1876-1914 but none beyond 1902)  
Independent 1809-1837 (C064031)            
Presbyterian 1744-1755; 1771-1837 (C095811)            
Torbryan              
Tormoham 1637-1739 (C051741) 1637-1743 (E051741, M051741)          
Torquay:              
Cary Street, Independent 1834-1837 (C064041)            
St. Andrew Scotch 1863-1875 (C022771)            
St. Andrew Scotch Presbyterian         1876-1886; 1888-1890; 1892; 1894-1903; 1906; 1946 (1st ed: 1876-1950 but none over 1906)    
Wesleyan 1813-1836 (C064051)            
Totnes: 1560-1812 (C051751) 1556-1812 (E051751, M051751) 1601-1691        
Fore Street, Independent 1794-1837 (C064061)            
Trentishoe 1695-1875 (C052031) 1697-1873 (E052031, M052031) 1695-1812 1790-1812      
Trusham              
Twitchen 1715-1850 (C051761) 1708-1850 (M051761)          
Uffculme: 1542-1837 (C052041) 1538-1753; 1783-1837 (E052041, M052041) 1538-1837 1790-1837 1591-1597; 1603-1606; 1614-1633; 1635-1637; 1661-1673; 1695; 1821 (not on 1st edition) 1591-1597; 1603-1605; 1614-1616; 1618-1637; 1661-1668; 1670-1673 (not on 1st edition)  
Cross Lands or Cold Harbour Meeting, Independent 1806-1837 (C064071)            
Ugborough 1538-1837 (C051771) 1538-1837 (E051771, M051771) 1538-1837        
Uplowman 1607-1837 (C052051) 1607-1616; 163-- (E052051, M052051)          
Uplyme              
Upottery 1559-1837 (C052061) 1576-1678; 1702-1837 (E052061, M052061) 1576-1837        
Upton Helions 1613-1837 (C052071) 1611-1614; 163--- (E052071, M052071)          
Upton Pyne 1612-1837 (C052081) 1620-1644; 1664-1675; 1687-1837 (E052081, M052081)          
Venn Ottery 1596-1680 (P020481); 1681-1837 (C052091) 1591-1837 (E052091, M052091)          
Virginstow              
Walkhampton              
Warkleigh              
Washfield              
Washford Pyne              
Weare Gifford 1583-1812 (C052551) 1584-1587; 1615-1812 (E052551, M052551) 1583-1812        
Welcombe (near Bideford)              
Wembury 1611-1837 (C052561) 1612-1837 (E052561, M052561) 1612-1750        
Wembworthy              
Werrington 1670-1719 (C023422); 1720-1805 (C023421)   1608-1812 1790-1812      
West Alvington     1627-1628        
West Anstey 1608-1812 (C050621) 1608-1631; 1654-1809 (E050621, M050621) 1608-1812        
West Buckland              
West Down 1583-1812 (C051781) 1584-1812 (E051781, M051781) 1583-1812        
West Ogwell              
West Putford 1614-1812 (C051791) 1614-1629; 1664-1683; 1696-1811 (E051791, M051791) 1668-1812        
West Teignmouth: 1615-1837 (C052571) 1615-1641; 1666-1837 (E052571, M052571)          
Wesleyan 1813-1837 (C064021)            
West Worlington 1694-1850 (C052111) 1693-1850 (E052111, M052111)          
Westleigh by Bideford 1560-1697 (C052101) 1561-1643; 1654-1697 (E052101, M052101) 1561-1757        
Whimple 1653-1836 (C052581) 1654-1836 (E052581, M052581)          
Whitchurch              
Whitestone 1594-1837 (C052121) 1594-1837 (E052121, M052121)          
Widecombe in the Moor 1560-1837 (P001731) 1573-1837 (E001732, M001731); 1573-1748 (M001732)          
Widworthy 1544-1840 (C052131) 1548-1837 (E052131, M052131)          
Willand 1607-1837 (C052141) 1607-1635; 1667-1837 (E052141, M052141)          
Winkleigh 1585-1837 (C052151) 1569-1837 (E052151, M052151)          
Witheridge 1585-1837 (C052161) 1585-1837 (E052161, M052161) 1646-1837        
Withycombe Raleigh: 1562-1812 (C052171) 1562-1708 (E052171, M052171) 1601-1708        
Glenorchy Chapel, Independent 1779-1837 (C063681)            
The Point in View Chapel, Independent 1829-1837(C064101)            
Wolborough: 1558-1805 (C051881) 1558-1805 (E051881, M051881)          
Providence Chapel, Independent 1817-1837 (C064081)            
Woodbury: 1557-1837 (C052181) 1557-1837 (E052181, M052181)          
Guilliford Meeting, Presbyterian 1773-1826 (C064091)            
Woodland              
Woodleigh              
Woolfardisworthy aka Woolsery (near Bideford) 1607-1812 (C052191) 1607-1635; 1670-1699; 1710-1812 (E052191, M052191)          
Woolfardisworthy aka Woolsery (near Crediton)     1723-1812        
Yarcombe 1545-1837 (C052201) 1539-1837 (E052201, M052201)          
Yarnscombe 1607-1812 (C052211); 1606-1614; 1624-1643; 1653-1700 (C052212) 1606-1812 (E052211, M052211) 1653-1812        
Yealmpton 1600-1850 (C052221) 1600-1609; 1628-1837 (E052221, M052221)          
Zeal Monachorum 1594-1837 (C052231) 1594-1837 (E052231, M052231)          
Dr. Williams Library         1738; 1745;; 1747; 1751; 1772; 1781; 1784; 1786; 1788; 1790-1837; 1896 (1st edition has sporadic coverage 1767-1803 only) 4 marriages on 1st edition 1727; 1743